Privacy Policy

Honda Privacy Policy

Honda Australia Personal Information Management Policy ("Honda Privacy Policy")

1. Introduction

"Honda" (defined below) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are a company committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of our customers, business associates and dealers.

Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. It covers information collected by Honda:

when you purchase a Honda vehicle, product or service when you engage in supplying goods and services to Honda when you visit our website at www.honda.com.au/cars when you apply for a current or future career at Honda when you apply for a grant from the Honda Foundation when you supply personal information as part of contractual arrangements when you apply or are appointed a "dealer" of Honda under a Dealer Agreement. This Honda Privacy Policy does not cover information held or collected by Honda about its employees.

2. "Honda"

“Honda” and “We” means:

Honda Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 66 004 759 611), 95 Sharps Road Tullamarine, Victoria, Australia and the trading styles "Honda Motor Vehicles", “Honda Australia”, and The Trustee for the Honda Foundation (ABN 47 263 035 483) as trustee for the Honda Foundation, 95 Sharps Road Tullamarine, Victoria, Australia and Honda Australia Sales Pty Ltd (ABN 34 004 759 915), 95 Sharps Road Tullamarine, Victoria, Australia but excludes The "Honda Sports Car Club" and its associated members

3. What Personal Information About Me Does Honda Collect?

Honda only gathers personal information if it is necessary to provide a service to you, or as required by law. Honda may collect the following information about you:

Name
Address
Telephone number
Email address
Transaction details associated with your purchases of Honda products or services, including warranty information
Any information you have provided to us through customer surveys, including your gender and age, or date of birth
Any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement
If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please notify them about the privacy policy.
From a Mobile or Electronic device, Honda may collect the following Device information including, hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

4. How does Honda Collect Personal Information?

In the first instance, Honda will collect your personal information from you. This may be achieved through various ways from your interactions with Honda including interactions via our website, telephone or writing to us. Additionally, Personal Information may also be collected through competition entry forms. If the competition is entered on a social media site, we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

Honda may also collect information about an individual from a third party source, such as our dealers, government entities, road traffic authorities and from marketing lists which are legally acquired by us.

5. What does Honda Do With My Personal Information?

In general, your personal information will be kept secure and will not be used or disclosed by Honda for a secondary purpose, other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

You have consented; The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect Honda to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose. We use personal information about you:

that is required by law for:
product warranty registration and product recall
for purposes to which you expressly or impliedly consent including:
customer surveys
vehicle service history experience analysis
to assist in providing goods and services to you
to provide customer and dealer support
to consider an application for a career with Honda
to send you information about our products or product events
for our internal administrative, customer relations, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
to issue invitations to join focus group studies on Honda products or services, conducted by reputable market research companies
For the purpose described in this policy, Honda may disclose personal information to –

Additional Honda entities named in this Privacy Policy and their related entities;
Honda Dealers, business associates (including, suppliers, service providers, professional advisers and their respective agents). The types of business associates Honda may disclose personal information to include:
Call Centre Operators
Direct Marketing Contractors
Mailing House Organisations
Data Entry Service Providers
Honda Premium Roadside Assist Provider
Government Agencies such as Law Enforcement and Road Traffic Authorities
Customer Relationship Survey Operators
Where third party service providers are employed they are required to keep your personal information secure and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. They are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose, other than as that directed by Honda, and are obliged to destroy your contact details on completion of the sub-contracted task.

Honda may de-identify information about an individual so that the information can no longer be related to that individual. We may use and disclose de-identified information in the ordinary course of our business. De-identified information may also be aggregated to provide reports on the purchase of Honda products or use of Honda services or for the purpose of providing statistical information within Honda or to third parties.

Where applicable, Honda may manage personal information relying on exemptions within the Privacy Act and applicable Privacy Laws, specifically provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

From time to time, Honda may disclose information to recipients located outside Australia, and may disclose personal information to overseas business associates including our parent company Honda Motor Co. in Japan. Honda will take commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that overseas recipients will engage with personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Customer Relationship Surveys

Conduct of surveys, Focus groups

Honda engages specialist third party market research companies, under strict contractual and confidentiality agreements, to conduct customer experience surveys, or focus groups, on behalf of the company. Personal information disclosed is limited to the minimum necessary to conduct the survey or to issue an invitation to join a focus group study.

Results of surveys

We do disclose personal information, returned in customer responses to Purchase Experience and Ownership Experience Surveys, where you have expressly directed us to take this action. Disclosure is strictly limited to Dealer staff and Honda staff who have the prime responsibility of enhancing the relationship we have with you. In all other circumstances, survey results are aggregated together into statistical, non-identifying data.

Disclosure of additional information

Where you choose to disclose additional personal information, on vehicle brochures, other literature or on our web-site, we utilise it to provide the particular service you have requested or future product information related to the additional personal information you have chosen to disclose.

7. Direct Marketing

At times, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and others with whom we have interactions, about our products and services, events, promotions and special offers that we believe may interest you. Direct Marketing may be delivered to you in a number of ways including without limitation by mail, telephone, email and SMS.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where:

You have consented to us doing so or
It is otherwise permitted by law
You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us (Refer to Section 8 of this policy).

8. Openness, Accuracy and Contact Us

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to the Honda Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity.

On some occasions it may not be possible for Honda to provide the individual with all of their personal information or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply. For example, Honda may not provide access to information, if the information provided would impact the privacy of another individual. In situations where Honda cannot provide access to personal information held about an individual, Honda will tell the individual why.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Honda has handled your personal information or you believe Honda has breached the Privacy Act, you can contact Honda Customer Assistance on 1800 804 954 or write to:

Customer Relations
Honda Australia Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 95
Tullamarine VIC 3043

If you are not satisfied with our response, please contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Any questions about this policy or requests should also be made in writing to the Privacy Contact Officer, at the address below:

Honda Motor Vehicles:
Privacy Contact Officer
Honda Australia Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 95
Tullamarine VIC 3043

Or via email: privacy@honda.com.au

9. Security

Industry Standards

Honda understands the need for a system of security that ensures the privacy of our customers' personal information is not compromised in any way. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold physically and electronically. Our database systems store personal information in secure environments that safeguard it from misuse, wrongful disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Internet Security

We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. Honda will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.

10. Anonymity

Honda will provide you with the option to deal with Honda without identifying themselves where it is lawful and practical.

11. Dealing with Unsolicited Information

In the event that Honda receives unsolicited personal information that could not have been collected under the Privacy Principles as ‘solicited’ information, we will destroy or de-identify the personal information as soon as practicable, unless it is contained in a ‘Commonwealth record’ or it is unlawful or unreasonable to do so.

12. Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to "Honda" have the meaning defined in 2. "Honda".

This policy was issued 21 December 2001, updated 1 October 2014, and remains current until date of suppression. Honda may modify and update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on Honda’s website (https://www.honda.com.au/privacy). Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Honda in any way.

From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Honda may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Top of Page

Website Policy

1. Introduction

While our website is governed by the principles in the Honda Privacy Policy above, below we provide more specific information in relation to interactions with our Honda website. This information should be read in conjunction with the Honda Privacy Policy above.

We want you to have the highest comfort level, when visiting a Honda website, and are assured that our processes will respect and honour your election to disclose or not disclose your personal information to us.

The amount of information that you provide to Honda will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use from our websites.

2. Normal Website Session

In general you can visit our websites without identifying who you are. However, particular sections on our website may require you to send personal information including your name, address, email address and telephone number in order that we may provide the services or information you have requested, during a website visit.

3. Information We Collect During a Normal Website Session

You can visit a Honda website without disclosing any personal information about yourself. During all website sessions we collect and store non-identifying statistical-data such as the pages you visited or downloaded, the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the type of browser and operating systems used to access our site, the date and time you access our site, the website that referred you to us and the pages you visit (click-through). We use this information to aid in the design of the site and the material presented there. In these sessions, Honda collects no personally identifying information.

4. Cookies

Use of Cookies – Site Experience and Personalisation

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide personalised features and content on the Honda website. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies and add-ons such as Flash allow you to take advantage of the Interactive features, we recommend that you leave them turned on if you wish to engage in this experience.

Use of Cookies – Statistical Information

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity through the use of 'cookies'. When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

Your IP address and or domain name
Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
The date, time and length of your visit to the website
The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded
This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them.

This information is used by Honda to improve our services. It is never given to any other company for that company's independent use.

5. Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you. Honda only gathers personal information if it is necessary to provide a service to you, or as required by law. These include but are not limited to name, address, telephone number, email address, transaction details associated with your purchase of Honda products or services, any information you have provided to us through customer surveys and any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement.

6. Collection of Personal Information

There are instances where Honda requests personal information about you, to enable the provision of a service or correspondence. For example:

“Contact Us”
Email newsletter
Test drive requests
Brochure requests
Competition or promotion
Registration on HondaONE
To enable direct contact by an authorised Honda Dealer
In these situations, you will be expressly asked to provide information that personally identifies you or enables us to contact you, plus any additional information necessary to aid processing your request. The information requested may be name, address, email address, telephone contact number, type of request and possibly additional information. This information is collected and used to complete your request, and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data.

The information you provide is used by Honda to improve our services. It is never given to any other company for that company's independent use.

If you request that the information not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

Your request can be directed in a letter addressed to the Privacy Officer as detailed in ‘Part 1. Website Privacy Statement’ or you may call Honda Customer Assistance on 1800 804 954.

7. Email and Your Privacy

You may choose to correspond to us by email, and in doing so send identifying information to Honda.

For example:

An email message containing comments about a Honda product or service, or purchase experience, or the Honda website itself. In these situations we preserve the contents of emails received by us. We only use that information to resolve the matter raised in the email.

8. Spam and opting out

Honda will not send you unsolicited advertising information or 'spam' without your consent. Please note that we will only send email promotions or announcements to you if you have previously given your permission for us to do so.

If you are receiving promotional information about Honda and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may do so by unsubscribing from our email communication. Alternatively, you can contact us requesting to be removed from our mailing list or via the methods listed under section 8 of the Honda Privacy Policy.

9. Links from This Site

The Honda website may link to other websites operated by members of the Honda Motor Company group and to the World Wide Web in general. These sites may or may not have our Privacy Policy and therefore, our Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.

Top of Page

HondaONE Website Policy

1. Introduction

While the HondaONE website is governed by the principles in the Honda Privacy Policy above, below we provide more specific information in relation to our HondaONE website. This information should be read in conjunction with the Honda Privacy Policy above.

The HondaONE website at www.hondaone.com.au is a secure website and access may only be gained through a registration process. This process requires the disclosure of personal information to Honda in order that appropriate validation and security checks are performed on registration.

2. Collection of identifying personal information - HondaONE website

The www.hondaone.com.au website is a secure website accessible by any Honda vehicle owner, where that vehicle has been imported by Honda Australia and first registered by an authorised Honda dealer only. Only VINs (Vehicle Identification Numbers) imported by Honda Australia Pty Ltd can be registered on HondaONE, and membership is only granted to those who have completed the registration process below.

To register for access to the HondaONE website you will be requested to provide personally identifying information such as your name, residential address, email address, and telephone number. In addition, you will be requested to provide your vehicle’s specific Vehicle Identification Number or ‘VIN’, in order to complete your registration and to provide you with access rights.

The provision of the VIN will enable Honda to personalise your site access so that the HondaONE website presents information tailored to your vehicle such as service records, maintenance tips and model information relevant to your vehicle.

To complete the registration process to this site, and to provide secure access for subsequent site visits, you will be asked to provide a personal Username and a Password. Each registered owner will then be responsible for maintaining the confidentially of the Username and Password for all activities that occur under that registered Username, during a website session.

3. Passwords

The HondaONE website has password security measures in place to improve secure access and to protect information provided to Honda at www.hondaone.com.au.

4. Cookies

Use of Cookies – Site Experience and Personalisation

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide personalised features and content on the Honda website. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies and add-ons such as Flash allow you to take advantage of the Interactive features, we recommend that you leave them turned on if you wish to engage in this experience.

Use of Cookies – Statistical Information

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity through the use of 'cookies'. When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

Your IP address and or domain name
Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
The date, time and length of your visit to the website
The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded
This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them.

© 2016 Honda Australia Pty Ltd

Top of Page